Privacy Policy

KitchenEX Limited is the UK supplier of ILVE & Faber appliances, we understand that your privacy is important to you and we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst our website or using our services.

This policy explains when and why collect personal information during any communication between yourself and us, and also how we use and store this information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure you understand it. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy. If you do not agree or accept any part of this Privacy Policy you must cease use of the website immediately.

This privacy policy applies only to your use of our site & communication between yourself and us. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, store or used by other websites and we advise that you check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing data to them.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check back occasionally to ensure that you remain happy with it. If you have any questions or wish to withdraw your data from our systems please do not hesitate to contact us using the details outlined in Section 9.

 

1. Who We Are

KitchenEX Limited are the exclusive UK distributor of Faber appliances whose registered address is MBP5, Meadowhall Business Park, Carbrook Hall Road, Sheffield, S9 2EQ

Our VAT number is 141340164

Our Director is Vicky Harris

2. Definitions & Interpretations

In this privacy policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

‘We/Us/Our’ – Means KitchenEX Limited, exclusive UK distributor of ILVE & Faber appliances.

‘Our Site’ – Means ‘www.faberhoods.co.uk’ provided by KitchenEX Limited.

‘Personal Information’ – Means any and all information that relates to an identifiable natural person (‘data subject’) who can be identified directly or indirectly from identifiers such as name & location etc. In this particular case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site or other communication. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in The General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (EU) 2016/679.

‘Communication’ – Means contact between yourself and us via our website, telephone or e-mail.

3. Your Rights

As a data subject you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this privacy policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold.

-        The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

-        The right of access to the personal data we old about you. See Section 8.

-        The right to rectification of any personal data we hold about you if this is inaccurate or incomplete.

-        The right to be forgotten i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you. Please note we only hold personal data for a period of time (as outlined in Section 5), however, if you would like us to remove this sooner please contact us using the details in Section 9.

-        The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

-        The right to data portability i.e. obtaining a copy of the data we hold for use with another service or organisation. See Section 8.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data or wish to exercise any of the above rights please contact us using the details provided in Section 9. We will do our utmost to solve the problem for you in a suitable time frame. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4. What Data We Collect

Depending on your use of our site and services we may collect some or all of the following personal information, and non-personal information (as outlined in Section 7).

Name
Business/Company Name
Contact Information (including email addresses and telephone numbers)
Delivery and or Invoice Addresses
Website User Preferences
A record of conversations, emails & meetings that have taken place with our sales team in the field or internal administration team.

Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by GDPR law.

5. How We Use & Store Your Data

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, or because you have consented to our use of your personal data (i.e. by subscribing to emails).

Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

Providing and managing a trade account for a business you own or are associated with.

Supplying our products and services to you (including but not limited to delivery & warranty repairs).

Replying to emails from you.

Supplying you with emails you have opted into.

We will always take suitable measures to safeguard and secure your personal data once we have received this. Details transmitted normally over the internet can never be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted by this means and you do so at your own risk.

We do not keep your personal data for longer than necessary for the purpose of which it was first collected (as described above), or for as long as it is legitimately required for the purpose of fulfilment of a contract or until you make us aware that you no longer wish for us to use your information for the above means. If you wish to withdraw your data from our systems please contact us using the details outlined in Section 9.

6. Information We Will Share

We share your information in very limited circumstances set out below:

-        Where we’re obliged to do so e.g. a legal request.

-        When we need to work with a third party for performance of a contract e.g. delivery service, warranty repairs.

Our providers are carefully selected to perform on our behalf. We only pass on the information they require to carry out the part of a service they provide, they cannot use your data for any other purpose. We commit to taking reasonable steps to ensure your data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights under GDPR law. We will always inform when your data s being transferred and would recommend you review the individual privacy policies for third party organisations.

We will never sell your information to a third party.

7. Market Research & Cookies

We may compile statistics about the use of our site, including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include personally identifiable data.

Analysing the use of our site and gathering relevant feedback will enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience.

Our site makes use of cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine. You may restrict our use of cookies. For more information on cookies please view our About Cookies page.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and or telephone about news and offers on our products and services. We will not however send you any unsolicited marketing correspondence. You can inform us that you no longer wish to be contacted by using the details outlined in Section 9.

8. Accessing and Transporting Your Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data held by us, for the purpose of information or transportation to another service or organisation. Under the GDPR no fee is applicable and we will commit to providing any and all information we hold about you free of charge and within reasonable time frames.

9. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our site or this privacy policy, would like to exercise ant of your rights under the GDPR or wish for us to remove your data from our systems do not hesitate to get in touch by email, telephone or post. Please ensure that your request is clear.

Post: KitchenEX Limited, MBP5, Meadowhall Business Park, Carbrook Hall Road, Sheffield, S9 2EQ

Telephone: 0114 399 8672

 

Email: office@kitchenex.co.uk